The effect of the sensory information in the anticipatory stage on feeding action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Kaori  Showa University, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (80338532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Yosiharu  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50110721)
OOKA Takafumi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30453632)
ISHIKAWA Kentaro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (80453629)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords摂食・嚥下機能 / 先行期 / 捕食 / 口唇圧 / 動作解析 / 高齢者 / 圧波形 / 捕食時口唇圧 / 捕食動作解析 / 捕食時口唇圧作用時間 / 開口量 / 感覚情報 / 口唇圧作用時間
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of sensory information in the anticipatory stage of feeding on food capturing, and to compare the results obtained from young adults and from the elderly.
This study comprised of two parts : (1) analysis of lip closing pressure during food capturing ,and (2) analysis of food capturing motion
In study(1),the average of the strength and the duration, and waveform of the lip pressure were analyzed and compared between 4 conditions in both age groups.
Results show that without visual information the subjects make a longer pressure, which is significant in young adults. In addition, with the elderly, stability of lip closing pressure is lower than young adults especially in the condition without any sensory information regarding the food. It was suggested that sensory information affect the lip pressure by altering the duration and the stability of the pressure.
From the results of three-dimensional motion analysis, the elderly had a tendency not to open their mouths as wide as young adults, especially when they had no visual and/or verbal information. Moreover, mouth-opening period was shorter in the elderly group than the youth group when the visual and verbal information were blocked off.