Crystal analysis of demineralization and remineralization mechanism of dental enamel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University,Junior College
Principal Investigator
INUKAI Junko  愛知学院大学短期大学部, 歯科衛生学科, 准教授 (40319190)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエナメル質 / 再石灰化 / コンタクトマイクログラフィー / 結晶学的解析 / 結晶性 / 脱灰
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to compare mineral level evaluation with crystal structure analysis of demineralized and remineralized enamel. The specimens were prepared with powdered enamel enclosed by membrane filter. The specimens evaluated mineral loss by CMR and analyzed crystal structure by FTIR and TEM. The results of this study, when there was no significant difference by CMR evaluation, the crystal structure of remineralized enamel and sound enamel was different. The method of this study which was compared mineral level evaluation with crystal structure analysis was appropriate for keeping 4 weeks remineralization time. It was concluded that it is important for evaluate of demineralization and remieralization of enamel, not only use mineral level evaluation but also crystal structure analysis.