Construction of a career development model which supports new graduate nurse adaptation to the workplace.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Hiroe  Kyushu University, 医学部, 教授 (60380383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHARA Etsuko  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (60204905)
OIKE Miyako  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80284579)
NAGAIE Tomoko  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (70207976)
NAGAHIRO Chie  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00289498)
SUETSUGU Norie  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (60363355)
DOMEN Chieko  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (80363357)
NAKASHIMA Emiko  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30461536)
YOSHIKAWA Chizuko  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (60461539)
SUSAKI Shinobu  福岡大学, 医学部, 助手 (20469381)
YAMASHITA Chinami  福岡大学, 医学部, 助手 (30469382)
KAWAGUCHI Kazuko  福岡大学, 医学部, 助手 (40469383)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords新卒看護職者 / 職場適応 / キャリア発達モデル / キャリア発達 / キャリア・アンカー
Research Abstract
New graduate nurses adapt to the workplace through a process during which they accept and internalize organizational norms, values and appropriate behavior. While acquiring their new skills and knowledge, they become accepted as an organizational member. In this study, the structure of three key factors were considered, "personal factors", "organizational factors" and "career results". The influence and relationship of these factors were verified, both for hospital administrators and new graduate nurses, through quantitative and qualitative research methods. Subsequently, a career development model which supports the transition process from new graduate nurse to professional was constructed.