The Roles and Competencies for Nursing Top Managers in Rapidly Changing Hospital Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KODERA Eiko  University of Shizuoka, 看護学部, 教授 (20233918)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護部門トップマネジャー / 看護管理者のコンピテンシー / 看護管理者の役割 / コンピテンシー・ディクショナリー / 看護部長のコンピテンシー / コンピテンシーデクショナリー / コンピテンシー評価モデル / 看護トップマネジャー / 看護部門責任者の役割 / 看護管理能力 / 高業績行動特性 / 高業績行動特性(コンピテンシー)
Research Abstract
11 categories and 53 abilities as the roles and high performance characteristics of nursing top managers have been identified through interviewing practicing nursing top managers and a survey of questionnaire for hospital executives such as directors of hospital. A further examination of the content of the categories and abilities resulted in developing a competency dictionary of nursing top managers consisted of 5 competency domains, 28 characteristics and 217 competencies.
To identify their validity and usefulness, a survey by questionnaire for directors of nursing affaires was implemented, and some areas or competencies in the questionnaire were assessed as "useful but not necessary" or "not necessary". These responses or indications would be considered to reflect their recognition as a nursing top manager, and at the same time, will be an issue to be addressed.
A next stage of this research will aim at looking into how to appropriately stipulate the each area and its competencies and identifying the level or extent to which the each area and its competencies are required for the manager through nurse manager group interviews, and finally plan to develop a practical competency dictionary for nursing top managers to be used as a model for their competency evaluation.