Development and the evaluation of the nursing model for decision making of the therapy in recurrent cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing (2010-2011)
Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
FUSE Keiko  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80376003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMITSU Kyoko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40276655)
NAKAGAKI Kazuko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (90420760)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMIJIMA Hizuru  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90259432)
Research Collaborator ISHIGURO Takashi  岐阜市民病院, 呼吸器腫瘍内科・緩和医療科部, 副部長
SUGIMOTO Yaeko  岐阜市民病院, 看護部, 副看護部長
KUZUYA Nanori  岐阜市民病院, 看護部, 看護師
TAKAZAWA Nobuyoshi  JA尾道総合病院, 放射線科, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再発がん患者 / 意思決定 / 治療法 / 看護援助モデル
Research Abstract
In the process when the recurrent cancer patient did decision making of therapy, the factor to influence was "explanation about the recurrence from a doctor" and "explanation of the therapy from a doctor". It was suggested that it was necessary to begin by adjusting a schedule so that a nurse attended the place of the explanation from a doctor for thinking with the patient, and to understand the explanation from a doctor enough to determine the therapy. We understood that "expectation for the treatment and uneasiness" and "life and the therapeutic balance" influenced decision making of the therapy. Therefore, it was suggested that the nurses supported it since the patient decided therapy, and that it was important to continue supporting the patient after having determined therapy.