| Project/Area Number |
20592598
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Kochi Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Mio Kochi Women's University, 健康生活科学研究科, 研究員 (20364135)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Ayami 高知女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90172361)
TOKINAGA Miki 高知女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00163965)
MASUMORI Kazuki 高知女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20238918)
TAKATANI Kyoko 高知女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40508587)
NAKAGAWA Aki 高知女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70453222)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 低出生体重児 / 家族 / 育児力 / 看護教育プログラム / 新生児集中治療室(NICU) / NICU / 教育プログラム |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of the present study was to develop a "nursing education program that enhances the child-rearing ability of families of low birth weight infants. Based on the results of interviews conducted on 19 nurses with experience providing nursing interventions for families and analysis of actual cases of visiting nursing provided by the principal researcher, we identified 1) phenomena that caused difficulties for the family at home and 2) the nursing interventions that were implemented, and used them as reference for program creation. As a result, a booklet containing information such as the physical characteristics of children, representative nursing intervention methods, and cooperation with other facilities was created.