A Study on the evidence of pelvic floor muscle training to prevent chronic postpartum urinary incontinence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane Junior College
Principal Investigator
REIKO Nagashima  The University of Shimane Junior College, 短期大学部・看護学科, 准教授 (00310805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GODA Noriko  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (70225639)
INOUE Chiaki  島根県立大学, 短期大学部・看護学科, 助教 (80413491)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTANI Hiroki  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (20160533)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords出産後尿失禁 / 骨盤底筋訓練 / 骨盤底ケア / 形態学的評価 / MRI / 肛門挙筋 / シネMRI / QOL
Research Abstract
Aims : We investigated the effects of pelvic floor muscle training (PFMT) on 11 patients with postpartum stress urinary incontinence (SUI) based on morphological measurements of the pelvic floor using MRI. Results and conclusion : Symptoms improved in all patients after 3-month PFMT, and 8 patients (73%) had resolution of SUI. Cine MRI revealed anterior shift of the bladder neck at rest as well as elevation of the bladder neck during contraction. These findings suggest that the resting tension and contractility of the PFM, particularly levator ani muscle, had increased by training.