| Project/Area Number |
20592631
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Aomori University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Atsuko Aomori University of Health and Welfare, 健康科学部・看護学科, 講師 (30404817)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Harue 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部・看護学科, 教授 (00315540)
FUJITA Syuzo 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部・栄養学科, 教授 (20173429)
MORINAGA Yae 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部・栄養学科, 助手 (40404818)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | メタボリックシンドローム / 保健指導 / 波及効果 / 産業保健 / 生活習慣病予防 / ポピュレーションストラテジー / 支援的環境 / 職域 / 壮年期男性 |
| Research Abstract |
The increase in lifestyle-related diseases is an important problem in Japan. Therefore, we developed and implemented a health guidance program to middle-age men that was designed to have a knock-on educational effect via health class participants in a workplace. In addition, this study evaluated the efficacy of the program, which was aimed to make knock-on educational effects to prevention of lifestyle-related diseases on a greater number of people. As a result, the improvements observed in health checkup records of not only participants but also non-participants. Furthermore, we observed knock-on educational effect on increasing motivation of health, behavior modification and boom of health action in the whole of an organization. Therefore, the program is expected to contribute to the prevention of lifestyle-related diseases.