| Project/Area Number |
20592656
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUROKU Keiko Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90363994)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Yasuko 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50252705)
SETO Natsuko 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60512069)
KOBAYASHI Tamami 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50382263)
鈴木 純恵 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20235956)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIMURA Misaka 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90150573)
OTA Akemi 大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 准教授 (70360732)
MOROOKA Yuki 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40379269)
SUZUKI Sumie 獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20235956)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 円背 / トレーニングプログラム / 高齢者 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study to develope the program of fall prevention and improvement of amount of activity for the elderly with kyphosis. The intervention was conduct for the elderly women for the orthopedic outpatient clinic(n=8) over the entire year. The effect of this program was define with the outcome of before-and-after intervention. It showed no significant change of the all outcome that is back strength,toe grip force and single-leg standing with eye-opening. The walk count showed no significant change between group of the intervention and control. However the subjects were keeping up the exercise and their physical strength. The program which is the home exercise of free, low load and short time and consist of addition or change of type of exercise by regular face-to-face counseling that will affect the rate of conduct and continue the exercise.