Effect of ear care among Elderly individuals requiring care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SUEHIRO Rie  Oita University, 医学部, 助教 (30336284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIENO Eiko  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60209723)
HAMAGUCHI Kazuyuki  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60180931)
KAI Hiromi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80443894)
MIZOSHITA Junko  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (90457614)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords要介護高齢者 / 耳のケア / 耳垢除去 / 聴力 / 耳垢性状 / 介入研究 / 耳垢蓄積 / 耳垢 / 施設高齢者
Research Abstract
To investigate the effects of cerumen removal among institutionalized elderly individuals, we evaluated changes in hearing with cerumen removal and the relationship between earwax type and accumulation. This study included 10 subjects (19 ears). Over a 12-week period, the external auditory meatus (EAM) was examined every 2 weeks. If the EAM was at least half occluded by cerumen, cerumen removal from the cartilaginous EAM was performed using a cotton swab. Hearing before and after cerumen removal was evaluated by audiometry. The threshold after removal decreased significantly compared to before removal, with improved hearing. Earwax accumulation time (from unoccluded to one-third or to -half occluded) was about 8 weeks. No difference between earwax types was identified.