The investigation into the molecular and electrophysiological properties of overactive bladder and the research for the novel consequent treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20599012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAJIOKA Shunichi  Kyushu University, 医学研究院・泌尿器科学 (90274472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Narihito  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (90294941)
NAKAYAMA Shinsuke  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30192230)
ITO Shinichi  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (00315095)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膀胱排尿筋 / 過活動膀胱 / イオンチャネル / 特殊間質性細胞 / カルシウムオシレーション / 特殊間質性細
Research Abstract
The molecular and electrophysiological properties of ATP-sensitive K+ channel were clarified in pig detrusor smooth muscle (Kajioka et al. J Pharmacol Exp Ther 2008). Also in human detrusor smooth muscle, the single channel current of ATP-sensitive K+channel were successfully recorded and this channel was activated by β-nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide (βNAD) (Kajioka et al. J Urol 2011 in press).
Western Blotting and immunohistochemical staining failed to reveal the significant predominant increase of ckit-positive interstitial cell or gap junction in the outlet obstruction bladder of guinea pig. However, immunohistochemical staining demonstrated that the expression of both M2 and M3 muscarinic receptor subtypes were increased by the obstruction. As for Ca2+ sensitization in human detrusor, we concluded that M3 receptor had a predominant role and comparable contribution to ROK and PKC pathways while it M2 receptor mediated ROK pathway via the down regulation of cAMP.