Exploration for the factors implicated in pathogenesis and maintenance of chronic pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20602009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWASE Satoshi (2010)  Aichi Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (90184879)
熊澤 孝朗 (熊沢 孝朗) (2008-2009)  Aichi Medical University, 客員教授 (20022775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHISHI Hitoshi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00252461)
岩瀬 敏  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90184879)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Hiroki  浜松大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60454419)
EGUCHI Kunihiro  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30113062)
USHIDA Takahiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60304680)
KOZAKI Yasuko  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20126882)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMOTO Takahiko  愛知医科大学
YAMAGUCHI Yoshiko  愛知医科大学
MORIMOTO Atsuko  愛知医科大学
OHMICHI Yusuke  愛知医科大学
OHMICHI Mika  愛知医科大学
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords痛み / 慢性痛 / 動物モデル / 筋障害 / 免疫・炎症 / 自律神経 / グリア / 分子生物学 / 免疫組織
Research Abstract
In the chronic pain animal model caused by muscle insult with immuno-inflammatory and nociceptive stimuli, it was clarified that the delicate interaction between the immuno-inflammatory background and the nociceptive neural inputs may be essential to form long-persisting hypersensitivity, because pretreatment with larger-dose of immuno-inflammatory agent or treatment to immature animal prevented the development of long lasting hypersensitivity. In the cast immobilization model, it was observed that activation of spinal glial cells spread in response to spreading hypersensitivity. The sympathetic activity in this model was augmented during unilateral immobilizing, and then decreased below normal level while persisting pain behavior continued.