The study on disease burden of influenza in Mongolia
Project/Area Number |
20603001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国際保険医療研究
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIGAKI Taro Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 助教 (80451524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSHITANI Hitoshi 東北大学, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 教授 (80419994)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 感染症 / 公衆衛生 / ウイルス |
Research Abstract |
Our initial study indicated that by using Serfling model to estimate an excess mortality associated with influenza was not detected a certain upsurge during 2004 to 2007. Then we conducted the enhanced influenza surveillance along with monitoring severe acute respiratory infections (sARI) in two sites, a suburb district of Ulaanbaatar and regional capital of northern region for 2008/09 and 2009/10 seasons. This surveillance studies demonstrated that most of influenza like illness (ILI) and sARI cases were found in children under five years and less in elders, that could explain the potential structure of small excess mortality associated with influenza. In summary, it is important to estimate the influenza burden not only by measuring the excess mortality but by using other indicators.