Reconstruction of variation in microbial assemblage by sedimentary quinone analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20606001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球システム変動
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Ken  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 講師 (20333594)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微生物 / 環境変動 / 地球化学 / 層位・古生物学 / 脂質 / 芳香族キノン / バイオマーカー / 古環境変動 / 陸域古生態 / ビタミン / ジオポリマー / 堆積岩 / 深海掘削 / イソプレノイドキノン / 海洋古生態 / 化学減成法 / 微生物群集 / バクテリア / エーテル切断法
Research Abstract
A research representative developed analytical methods by using isoprenoid quinones and the related compounds in sediment for reconstructing variations in productivity and assemblages of microorganisms in past time. From the results, it was suggested that free and kerogen-bound tocopherols, in which structure are resemble to isoprenoid quinones, could be useful as marine algal biomarker in present and ancient (the Neogene and Cretaceous) sediments, respectively. Phylloquinone bound in kerogen might be derived from cyanobacteria and can be useful as an indicator of its productivity in limited geological samples. In addition, it was pointed out that free sedimentary aromatic quinone, which is thought to be a lichen biomarker, have a potential for reconstructing its productivity and input/sedimentation in marine environment.