Depositional ratio and cycles in the Rasthof cap carbonate of Namibia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20606003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球システム変動
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts
Principal Investigator
TOJO Bunji  Nagoya University of Arts, 人間発達学部, 講師 (50422704)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINICHI Kawakami  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80183036)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスノーボールアース / 地質学 / 全球凍結 / 原生代後期 / キャップカーボネート / 気候変動
Research Abstract
Rock specimens of Rasthof formation which covers Neoprpterozoic glacial deposit in Namibia were continuously sampled. These show the cyclic fluctuation in the amount of the carbonate minerals along vertical direction. Measurements reveal that the content of iridium in the specimens fluctuates with the carbonate cycle. It is concluded that the depositional ratio of the Rasthof cap carbonate periodically changes with kind of minerals if the amount of iridium in the specimens reflect in the depositional ratio.