Study of natural inducer for coral larval settlement and metamorphosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20611003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Makoto  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (00436990)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords造礁サンゴ / 幼生 / 変態誘引物質 / 無節サンゴモ / サンゴ幼生 / 変態誘因物質 / 紅藻類 / バクテリア / Luminaolide / 11-Deoxyfistularin-3 / 構造活性相関 / 複合系化学物質 / トゲスギミドリイシ / コユビミドリイシ / ルリサンゴ / サンゴモ(CCA) / ll-deoxyfistularin-3
Research Abstract
A new metamorphosis-enhancing macrodiolide, luminaolide, was isolated from the crustose coralline algae (CCA) Hydrolithon reinboldii. Its structure was determined by spectroscopic analysis. A fraction (1.30 μg/mL) eluted with 80% aqueous MeOH by ODS gel column chromatography of the same CCA extract induced larval metamorphosis (25.9±7.4%) against Leptastrea purpurea, and its metamorphosis-inducing activity was further enhanced to 92.6±2.9% with the addition of 1 (25.6 ng/mL).
Furthermore, eight bromotyrosine derivatives including 11-deoxyfistularine-3 were prepared and tested for their metamorphosis-inducing activity against larvae of scleractinian coral Pseudosiderastrea tayamai. The following structure-activity relationships were noted : (i) two spiroisoxazolin moieties are essential, tyramine derivetive between both spiroisoxazolin moieties is not essential for the activity. (ii) Two hydroxyl groups in each spiroisoxazolin moiety are important for the activity.