Screening of specific peptide for tumor cell by chemical biology method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20611011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUTAMI Midori  Okayama University, 工学部, 講師 (10467748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SISIDO Masahiko  岡山大学, 名誉教授 (60026268)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAMATSU Mizuki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (60379716)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsがん細胞 / ペプチドライブラリー / ペプチドスクリーニング / 蛍光性アミノ酸 / 2次元蛍光スペクトル / スクリーニング / 蛍光 / in vivo imaging
Research Abstract
Recent studies have revealed the existence of some tumor specific cell surface proteins. Specific peptides for these tumor specific cell surface proteins are available as diagnosis and drug delivery cargo for cancerous tissue. In this study, we have developed a novel efficient method for screening peptides that bind to a target cells. Cancer cells were used directly for screening target in this peptide screening method. During the 3 years we obtained the following results. (1) A431 (epithelial carcinoma cell line) binding peptide was acquired. (2) Tetracycline inducible PSMA (Prostate specific membrane antigen) expression cell line was established. (3) PSMA binding peptide sequence was narrowed down by peptide screening using PSMA expression cell line. These results would contribute for development of this screening method into versatile peptide screening technology.