Studies on the role of XBP1 in tumor malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20611016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Etsu  Keio University, 理工学部, 講師 (00365446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMOTO Masaya  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60213253)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / XBP1 / 固形がん悪性化 / 固形がん悪性 / タンパク質合成阻害剤
Research Abstract
Poorly vascularized solid-tumor cells encounter a range of cytotoxic conditions such as hypoxia and nutrient deprivation, which cause ER stress. These cytotoxic conditions in solid tumors are considered to adapt to ER stress by activating X-box binding protein 1 (XBP1). Therefore, we have been screening for an inhibitor of XBP1 activation, and we succeeded to identify three small molecule inhibitors. As we investigated the molecular mechanism by which these small molecule inhibitors inhibited XBP1, we found that toyocamycin strongly inhibited XBP1 and induced apoptosis in cancer cells only under ER stressed condition. Therefore, toyocamycin would be an inhibitor as a new molecular target therapy of cancer.