Studies on the Molecular Recognition and Design of Ligands of Olfactory Receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20611018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Masaji  Nigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (10280687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Teruyo  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (30265714)
TAMIYA Minoru  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 助教 (10468960)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords匂い受容体 / GPCR / フルアゴニスト / CH-π相互作用 / デヒドロエピアンドロステノン / ステロイド / OR7D4 / アンドロステノン / 分子モデリング / アンタゴニスト
Research Abstract
Various odorants are recognized by about 500 kinds of odorant receptors. OR7D4, an odorant receptor binds androstadiene, a steroid derivative. Through modeling of the receptor-ligand complex structure, important residues involved in the ligand binding and the moieties which interact with the residues are selected and the steroid derivatives modified at the D16 portion were synthesized from dehydroepiandrosterone.