Local fields in a colossal magnetoresistive manganite observed by a nuclear technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20612005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Wataru  Osaka University, 物質化学系, 准教授 (90333319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKUBO Yoshitaka  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (70201374)
UENO Hideki  理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 専任研究員 (50281118)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI Nobuaki  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (80373273)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超微細相互作用 / 超巨大磁気抵抗 / RIビーム / 摂動角相関 / ペロブスカイト / マンガン酸化物 / γ線摂動角相関 / ペロフスカイト / 核物性 / マンガナイト
Research Abstract
Perovskite manganese oxides are known to exhibit the effect of colossal magnetoresistance, a phenomenon that electrical resistivity undergoes a drastic change at the transition temperature. Because of this unique physical property, much attention has been given to these oxides aiming at wide industrial applications. In order to realize practical use of these compounds, it is of importance to obtain information on local fields in the material as well as macroscopic quantities such as resistivity and magnetization. From this point of view, we have applied the time-differential perturbed angular correlation (TDPAC) method to a study of a perovskite La_<0.7>Ca_<0.3>MnO_3 (T_c~245K). The TDPAC spectra show that Ce ions introduced into the La (Ca) site as impurities feel transferred field from Mn ions, whereas no internal field impinges on Cd ions at the substitutional La (Ca) site. These observations suggest that the magnetic field on the Ce nucleus arises from the spin polarization of a 4f electron as in the trivalent state.