Architectonics of metallic nano-materials and infrared plasmons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20671002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Tadaaki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グループリーダー (40267456)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ機能材料 / 赤外プラズモン / バイオ・環境センシング / ナノ材料 / ナノ電磁場制御 / ナノバイオ / プラズモン増強赤外吸収 / 低エネルギー赤外プラズモン / センサー材料 / ナノ構造制御 / 原子鎖 / EELS / 低次元金属材料 / プラズモン強赤外吸収
Research Abstract
In this project, we investigated the plasmonic properties of the metallic objects from the nanoscale down to the atom-scale mainly in the infrared region, and then applied its strong field-enhancing properties for the realization of high-sensitivity biomolecule sensing in solution and environmental monitoring of lacustrine water as well as energy conversion materials with plasmonic enhancements.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A