Comprehensive studies on Shimura varieties, arithmeticgeometry, Galois representations, and automorphic representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20674001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tetsushi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10456840)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords数論幾何学 / ガロア表現 / 保型表現 / 志村多様体
Research Abstract
We invited many young foreign researchers working actively on the topics related toShimura varieties, Galois representations and automorphic representations, andorganized several international workshops. We organized several workshops on recentadvanced topics for young researchers including graduate students. We actively haddiscussions and seminars with the participants, and promoted comprehensive studiesby not being obsessed with existing categories of topics. We provided new insights intothe geometry and the cohomology of Shimura varieties and Rapoport-Zink spaceswhich are local analogues of Shimura varieties.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B