Mechanisms for methylation imprinting establishment afterfertilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20678002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Keiji  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (90261776)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発現制御 / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝学 / ゲノム / ゲノム刷り込み / トランスジェニックマウス / ダノム / ダノム刷り込み / トランスジェニツクマワス
Research Abstract
enomic imprinting is an epigenetic phenomenon in mammals, in which a subset of genes are mono-allelically expressed depending on their parental origin.To reveal identity of the epigenetic signature discriminating the parental origin and its deposition site within the H19-ICR sequence, transgenic mouse methodology was employed and following findings were demonstrated:
1) Paternal H19-ICR acquired methylation independently of its establishment in sperm
2) CTCF sites were not required to establish paternal-allele-specific methylation in pre-implantation embryos
3) Sequences in the H19-ICR corresponding to the small RNA sequences in oocytes were dispensable for methylation imprinting
4) Differential methylation of the H19-ICR was established by its paternal-allele-specific methylation and maternal-allele-specific protection-against-methylation
5) Oct-sox motif in the H19-ICR harbored protection-against-methylation activity in vivo after implantation
6) Chicken HS4 insulator did not protect the H19-ICR from differential DNA methylation.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A