Comprehensive and longitudinal study for exercise habits in old age ; approaching from exercise experiments, psychological and physiological factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20680034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
KOZAKAI Rumi  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防開発部, 研究生 (20393168)
Research Collaborator BONSDORFF Mikaela von  University of Jyvaskyla, FINLAND, Gerontology Research Center, PhD
SARIANNA Sipila  University of Jyvaskyla, FINLAND, Gerontology Research Center, PhD
TAINA Rantanen  University of Jyvaskyla, FINLAND, Gerontology Research Center, PhD
NISHITA Yukiko  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防開発部, 研究員 (60393170)
TANGE Chikako  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防開発部, 研究員 (40422828)
KIM Heungyoul  東海学園大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (40435871)
ANDO Fujiko  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (90333393)
SHIMOKATA Hiroshi  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防開発部, 部長 (10226269)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords運動習慣 / 運動経験 / 抑うつ / 握力 / 中高年者 / 縦断研究 / 体力 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to describe individual variations in regular exercise throughout a person's lifetime and evaluate the impact of exercise earlier in life, psychological and physiological factors on participation in exercise at age 60 and over. Regular exercise in middle age markedly increased participation in exercise later in life regardless of confounding factors among both men and women. Depression was associated with lower participation in exercise for men aged 60 years and over. However, the association was modified by health conditions and lifestyle factors. Grip strength was associated with starting regular exercise in middle age among women who had not exercise experiences.