Creation of the 2nd generation peptide aptamer which dynamically controls interface between biomolecule and inorganic surface.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20681013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SANO Ken-ichi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 分子情報生命科学特別研究ユニット, 副ユニットリーダー (80321769)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノバイオ / 分子認識 / ナノ・マイクロデバイス / バイオテクノロジー / アプタマー / ソフト界面 / 蛋白質 / 動的分子素子 / アプタマ
Research Abstract
The present study aims at the creation of a biomolecular element that achieves the dynamic control of binding and the unbinding between an artificial peptide and an inorganic material. I succeeded in making the phage library where the Zn-finger motif frame to screen by combinatorial engineering for the 2nd generation peptide aptamer. I also successfully analyzed in a detailed interfacial structure between a peptide aptamer and inorganic surface. Based on this structure, the design synthesis of the artificial peptide and the artificial protein was carried out.