Study of singularities in the minimal model theory in higher dimension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20684002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKITA Masayuki  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (10378961)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords極小モデル理論 / 極小対数的食違い係数 / モチーフ積分 / イデアル進位相 / 昇鎖律 / 対数的標準特異点 / Riemann-Roch公式 / 因子収縮写像 / 特異点
Research Abstract
I reduced the boundedness of minimal log discrepancies to the boundedness of multiplicities or embedding dimensions by using Riemann-Roch theorem, and through the analysis of Artinian rings as hyperplane sections, I recovered this boundedness in dimension 3 and the characterisation of 3-fold Gorenstein terminal singularities. From the point of view of the ascending chain condition, I studied the extension of the ideal-adic semi-continuity of log canonical thresholds due to Kollar and de Fernex, Ein, Mustata, to minimal log discrepancies, and proved this semi-continuity in the setting of purely log terminal singularities by using the theory of motivic integration. I studied also the classification of 3-fold divisorial contractions.