Measurement of Deuteron-Proton Breakup Reactions and Model Dependence of Three Nucleon Forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20684010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2010)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Kimiko  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70373321)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords原子核(実験) / 三体力 / 核力 / 重陽子-陽子散乱 / 少数系 / スピン / 偏極重陽子 / 三核子力 / 少数核子系 / 原子核 / スピン偏極 / 重陽子
Research Abstract
Three nucleon forces (3NFs) are taken as key elements for fully understanding nuclear phenomena. In order to study dynamical aspects of 3NFs precise measurements for particular kinematical configurations for deuteron-proton breakup reactions as well as elastic scattering have been performed. Obtained data are compared with rigorous numerical Faddeev calculations. Relativistic effects as well as those of 3NFs are clearly shown in the breakup reactions. In elastic scattering relativistic effects are very small. As for low momentum transfer region the data are described by taking into account the Fujita-Miyazawa type 3NFs, however, no theoretical calculations explain the data in higher momentum region.