Direct Observation of Local Density Of States in Graphene in Magnetic Fields using Scanning Probe Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20684012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tomohiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (40466793)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords物性実験 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 半導体物性 / 低温物性 / 表面・界面物性 / グラフェン / 半導体物理 / 物質実験
Research Abstract
Graphene, a monatomic sheet of carbon atoms, has attracted exclusive attention and got a Nobel prize in Physics in 2010. Since it is an ideal two dimensional sheet with quasi-particle which behaves as massless Dirac fermion with relativistic character, it is a notable material for both future electronics devices and fundamental physics. In this study, I measured and clarified the interesting nature of Dirac fermion by using a microscope with atomic resolution.