Direct observation of dynamics on nanoscale magnets: Development of SQUID magnetometers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20684015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Akira  University of Hyogo, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 准教授 (10302639)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords磁性 / 超伝導材料・素子 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 低温物性 / 物性実験
Research Abstract
We have developed of micro superconducting quantum interference device (micro-SQUID) magnetometers for investigation of quantum effect in magnetization reversal of micro or nm-sized magnetic materials. Both high- and low-temperature superconductor (HTS and LTS) based micro-SQUID magnetometers were fabricated and a three-dimensional magnetic coil system was constructed for this purpose. Magnetization measurements of a micro-crystal of several molecular-based magnets were carried out.