Resonance transitions of atoms using a microperiodic structure : Beyond optical manipulation methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20684017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Atsushi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 特任准教授 (70345073)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords原子線 / 原子泉 / 磁気共鳴 / レーザー冷却 / 磁性ガーネット / 表面 / 周期磁場
Research Abstract
We studied the resonance transitions of atoms interacting with a periodic magnetostatic field. We demonstrated the coherent spin manipulation by the interaction of an atomic beam (velocity : ~500m/s) with a magnetic lattice produced by an array of current-carrying wires (spacing : ~1mm). We also studied the interaction of an atomic beam (velocity : ~1m/s) with the periodically magnetized surface (period : ~4μm) of a transparent magnetic film under the influence of the evanescent wave atomic mirror. We completed the development of the experimental system, but we have not succeeded in measuring the resonance yet.