Creation of peptides with regularly-arranged chromophores facilitating photoenergy harvesting and electron transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20685009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Tomoyuki  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (20335194)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超分子化学 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
In this study, 3_<10>-helical peptides carrying a disulfide group at the N-terminal, linearly-arranged six naphthyl groups at the side chains, and an energy acceptor at the C-terminal were immobilized on a gold surface via a gold-sulfur linkage to form a well-defined self-assembled monolayer with vertical orientation. Upon photoexcitation of the naphthyl groups of the monolayers in solutions containing an electron donor, all the monolayers generated an anodic photocurrent. Detailed discussion on photoenergy and electron transport processes shows a prospect to realize efficient photocurrent generation systems taking advantages of both light-harvesting and charge-transport functions in the future.