Development of frequency-modulation type oscillation devices using perpendicular magnetic anisotropy and spin mode-lock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Masaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50397759)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁性 / スピントロニクス / 高周波 / モードロック / 発振
Research Abstract
This research aimed to develop ultimate spin oscillation devices with high Q-value in which frequency modulation is possible, and an external magnetic field is not needed. To realize the purpose, nano-scaled magnetic superstructures including full-epitaxial crystals were fabricated. Then, high frequency spin response of these elements was measured, and oscillation conditions were investigated. Moreover, oscillation spectra were measured for actual nano-scaled devices with large magnetoresistance to develop novel oscillation devices.