Development of a Chemically Sensitive AFM : XANAM
Project/Area Number |
20686004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2009-2011) Hokkaido University (2008) |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Shushi 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30322853)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 走査プローブ顕微鏡(SPM) / 非接触原子間力顕微鏡(NC-AFM) / 量子ビーム / 放射光X線 / 表面元素分析 / 表面化学分析 / XANAM / 非接触原子間力顕微鏡 / 力相互作用分析 / X線支援非接触原子間力顕微鏡 / 元素分析 / 内殻電子励起 / 水晶振動子 |
Research Abstract |
X-ray Aided Noncontact Atomic force microscopy(XANAM) is one of the challenging issue for development of chemically sensitive atomic force microscopy(AFM) in combination with synchrotron X-ray. X-ray can excite inner core shell electrons of an atom on a sample with tuning its energy into specific absorption energy to the atom. Hence, if the electrons can perturb AFM tip-sample interaction, one can know what atom species exists beneath the probe. The instrument for XANAM has been improved and was adapted to new experiments such as force curve analysis with X-ray irradiation. Finally, the challenging could be done by finding a proof to identify atom species directly from the X-ray absorption energy.