Development of solidification forming refractory metal powders at room temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Noboru  Shinshu University, 工学部, 准教授 (80336445)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords材料設計 / 粉末冶金 / 金属粉末 / Ti / 強ひずみ加工
Research Abstract
A new concept for preparing composite materials using a Compression Rotation Shearing Method under Room Temperature (CROSM-RT), with a Compression Rotation Shearing System under Room Temperature (CROSS-RT), has been developed. This method can be used for shaping metal powders, wherein the metal powders are solidified by occurring enforcement plastic flow, without the need for external heating. This method allows for easy solidification of high melting point materials. In this study, the possibility of compacted powder of pure titanium powder by using metal tool with CROSM-RT.