Development of soil concrete to realize 3R society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KASAMA Kiyonobu  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10315111)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地盤環境工学 / 固化処理 / 3R / 粘土 / リサイクル / 高強度 / 脱水 / 大型化 / ヘドロ
Research Abstract
In order to recycle dredged clay to useful material efficiently, authors have developed a technique called the cement-mixing and mechanical dehydration method (called "CMD"). In the CMD procedure, soft clay mixed with cement is dehydrated with a high dehydration pressure for the purpose of increasing the strength. In this study, scale-up test of the CMD specimens was carried out using newly developed large dehydration equipment (53.4cm in diameter and 100cm in height) to evaluate the uniformity and strength property.