A study on three-dimensional heat and moisture model in clothing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Satoru  Kobe University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20301244)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords着衣 / 空気層 / 熱抵抗 / 3次元座標データ / 熱水分同時移動 / 人体熱モデル / 数値流体解析 / 通気抵抗
Research Abstract
It is necessary to overcome the complexity of the shape of the air layer in clothing to build up a heat and moisture transfer model in and around clothing adapted for the human thermal model. From this viewpoint, the shape of the air layer in clothing was measured with laser scanner. Based on the data, the heat resistance of the air layer was estimated, and the ventilation characteristics in the air layer were analyzed with computational fluid dynamics. The simultaneous heat and moisture transfer model of clothing was developed taking into account the ventilation in the air layer, and the influence of ventilation was evaluated with using the measured shape data and CFD results. The base of the methodology to analyze the heat and moisture transfer around human body was developed taking into account the complexity of the shape of the air layer in clothing.