Mechanical property and its application of steel sheets with strength gradient through sheet thickness direction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYAMA Toshihiro  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40315106)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強度勾配 / 加工用薄鋼板 / 強度傾斜鋼板 / ステンレス鋼 / 固相窒素吸収法 / 固溶強化 / 引張特性 / 曲げ加工 / 傾斜機能材料 / 固相窒素吸収処理 / 応力-歪み曲線 / プレス成形
Research Abstract
As a new approach to control mechanical properties of steel sheets for press forming, the effectiveness of changing material strength continuously through sheet thickness direction was investigated. In this study, nitrogen concentration distribution was controlled for stainless steel to obtain 'strength-gradient steel sheets' with a maximum strength at the surface or in the center of the sheet, and then the mechanical properties of these specimens were evaluated. As a result, the bending strength was found to be varied depending on the strength-gradient even when the tensile strength is identical. This suggests that it would be possible to improve mechanical properties of steel sheets for press forming by this method.