Development of meta-carbon nano-composite materials by new plasma process in organic solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Etsuro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (70312650)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカーボンナノカプセル / 有機溶媒 / プラズマ / 超音波 / 炭化タングステン / グラファイトナノシート
Research Abstract
This process can be classified as a new wet process using an ultrasonic cavitation as an arc plasma area in an organic solution. Surface modification of the carbon nano capsule produced by this method was carried out for a DDS magnetism career and MRI magnetism contrast media. Moreover, it was shown clearly that a graphite nano sheet is efficiently produced in this method using the Fe-Pt alloy electrode. Production of WC nanoparticle was also performed using tungsten electrode, and its electrochemical characteristic was evaluated for the application to capacitor material.