Development of an automated system for pH measurements of high-temperature and high-pressure aqueous solution using a microchannel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUE Kiwamu  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, ナノシステム研究部門, 研究員 (60333845)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordspH測定 / 全自動システム / マイクロチャネル / 高温高圧水溶液 / 高温高圧水 / pH / 水素イオン活量 / 解離定数 / 自動化
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to develop an automated system for pH measurements of high-temperature and high-pressure aqueous solution using a microchannel. An electrochemical microcell for potentiometric pH measurements at high-temperature and high-pressure condition was developed. The microcell was equipped with a microchannel for exact control of temperature and residence time. Then, an automated measurement system was developed for continuous measurements at different temperature, pressure, flow rate, concentration, and solute conditions. Further, new dissociation constant data of carboxylic acids were reported. On the basis of the data, a simple prediction method for dissociation constant of carboxylic acids was proposed.