Development of thermal treatment of radioactive waste by uranium oxide catalyst and absorbent for byproducts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20686063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Kayo  Nagoya University, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (90372531)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酸化ウラン / 触媒 / 吸着剤 / 放射性廃棄物 / 熱処理法
Research Abstract
Catalytic decomposition employing uranium oxide, U_3O_8, powder was carried out for chlorobenzene as one of the toxic gases generated from the thermal treatment of low level radioactive waste. The activation energy of the catalytic decomposition decreased to approximately half of that of the thermal decomposition. Coexistence of nitrogen dioxide with chlorobenzene increased the decomposition rate of chlorobenzene. Addition of calcium hydroxide as an absorbent also increased the conversion. The conversion obtained with the simulated catalyst regenerated with oxalic acid was almost same to that obtained with the mixed powder of uranium oxide and calcium hydroxide at 225℃.