Multiple layers of regulatory machineries for actin cytoskeleton at the leading edge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20687012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUETSUGU Shiro  The University of Tokyo, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 准教授 (70345031)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞骨格 / 細胞膜 / 細胞運動 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 浸潤
Research Abstract
The I-BAR domain of IRSp53 deforms plasma membrane into protrusion through its binding of its convex surface to the inner surface of tubular protrusions. In contrast, the F-BAR domain of pacsin2 deforms plasma membrane at the neck of the protrusions, where orthogonal membrane curvature is formed by the concave surface of the F-BAR domain. These two modes of plasma membrane deformation are thought to be important for cellular protrusions including podosome for cancer cell invasion.