The methylation of non-histone proteins in bone diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20689007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Takako  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 客員助教 (90451905)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体分子医学 / 骨代謝疾患 / 転写因子 / 翻訳後修飾 / 破骨細胞 / タンパク質メチル化酵素 / 翻訳語修飾
Research Abstract
We generated and analyzed PRMT5 conventional knockout (KO) mice and osteoclast-specific conditional KO (cKO) mice. PRMT5 homo KO mice died in uterus at the very early stage of embryo development. PRMT5 hetero KO mice spontaneously developed tumor in various organs. These suggested that PRMT5 had role a non-redundant role in development and tumorigenesis. On the other hand, osteoclast-specific PRMT5 cKO mice exhibited normal skeletal development and bone volume, suggesting that other member of Type II PRMT family, PRMT7 may compensated the lack of PRMT5 in osteoclastogenesis.