Research on algorithms for general network design problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Takuro  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (60452314)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグラフアルゴリズム / 数理計画 / 連結性 / 反復丸め法 / グラフ向き付け / 組合せ最適化 / 線形計画法 / グラフ・ネットワーク / 近似アルゴリズム / ネットワーク設計 / 次数制約 / グラフ分割 / 劣モジュラ関数 / 線形計画 / グラフ理論 / 整数フロー / ネットワークフロー
Research Abstract
Network design problem is a combinatorial optimization problem the goal of which is to construct efficient and stable networks or to control networks effectively. In this research, we considered general models that capture a variety of tasks which are important in applications, and investigated them to develop algorithms. In particular, we have obtained new results for problems such as survivable network design problems with connectivity and degree constraints, submodular partition problem, graph orientation problem with set-connectivity demands, and source location problem.