A New Categorical Foundation of Attribute Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA Shinya  Kyoto University, 数理解析研究所, 助教 (30378963)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Masahito  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (50293973)
Research Collaborator HOSHINO Naohiko  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 博士後期過程在学
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプログラム変換 / 圏論 / 属性文法 / Int構成 / トレース付きモノイダル圏
Research Abstract
Attribute grammars are a mechanism to assign a computation with bidirectional information flow to a tree. In this research, we give a new formulation of attribute grammars in traced symmetric monoidal categories, which provide a general model of cyclic computation. We show that our formulation subsumes the domain-theoretic attribute grammar by Chirica and Martin and the relational attribute grammar by Courcelle and Deransart. We also give a generalization of the descriptional composition by Ganzinger and Giegerich, which is a method for composing two syntactic attribute grammars, upon the categorical formulation of attribute grammars.