Substructural logics and their applications to computer science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAMIDE Norihiro  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 研究員 (60332053)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords部分構造論理 / パラコンシステント論理 / 時間論理 / ソフトウェアモデル検査 / Webオントロジー言語 / モデル検査 / 線形論理 / 完全性定理 / 決定可能性 / カット除去定理 / 数理論理学 / 分岐時間論理 / 線形時間論理
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to construct proof systems and semantics for substuructural logics, and to propose computer science applications of these proof systems and semantics. In this study, we construct some proof systems and semantics for some temporal and paraconsistent substructural logics, and propose some new applications(such as software model checking and Web ontology languages) of the proposed proof systems and semantics. We have obtained some theoretical results(such as completeness and decidability results) on the proposed proof systems and semantics.