Context-aware Service Framework Corresponding to Diversity of User and Composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKobe University (2008, 2010)
Tokyo University of Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
IGAKI Hiroshi  Kobe University, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 助教 (20403355)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソフトウェア工学 / コンテクストアウェア / ホームネットワークシステム / センサ / サービス指向アーキテクチャ / Publish / Subscribe
Research Abstract
Context-aware applications estimate contexts with various sensor devices. Generally, it is not easy to modify applications which incorporated an appliance and a sensor after deployment, because of tightly-coupled between the appliance and the sensor. In this research, we proposed a SMuP(Sensor Mashup Platform) which supports estimating mashup contexts using various sensor data. In SMuP, we can create virtual sensor services including mashup sensor properties by combining multiple sensor data. As case studies, we present that developers can implement applications easily with the result of estimated contexts by SMuP.