A Research on Embedded Systems Suited for Energy Harvesting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Tohru  Kyushu University, システムLSI研究センター, 准教授 (30323471)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords計算機システム / 高信頼性 / 低消費電力 / 省エネルギー / 太陽電池
Research Abstract
This research seeks to create embedded computer systems running with renewable energy like solar energy. This research developed the following three items ; 1) a low power memory subsystem stably running with a low supply voltage around 0.5V, 2) a scalable processor which dynamically scales its performance and the power consumption, 3) a power estimation model which can analyze the energy consumption of application programs running on a cellar phone within an error of 10%.