Project/Area Number |
20700053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Shohoku College |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Naoki Shohoku College, 情報メディア学科, 准教授 (50290713)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | Graphics Processing Unit / General Purpose on GPU / GPUクラスタ / FDTD法 / 計算機合成ホログラム / High-Performance Computing / 分散並列計算 / 計算機システム / General Purpose Computing on GPU |
Research Abstract |
A GPU cluster composed of many PC with several graphics boards equipped with a GPU. The high-speed computation using GPU cluster for scientific application, electromagnetic simulation and computer-generated hologram (CGH), was studied. Holography is called as an ultimate three-dimensional television. The result of this study was invited to make presentations in several international conferences. The paper about CGH was published in Optics Express, and was at the top of the download ranking in the journal for two months in a row.