An Enhancement of Channel Utilization Scheme ConsideringInterference Problems in Wireless Ad-hoc Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Naoki  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50447132)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords移動体通信 / ネットワーク / 通信プロトコル / 無線ネットワーク / 電波干渉 / アドホックネットワーク / MAC / IEEE 802.11 / IEEE802.11
Research Abstract
In this research, we proposed a scheme to reduce the interference problem in mobile communication and provide media access function to keep the environment stable, and at the same time increase channel efficiency. We analyzed how to reduce the interference problem and developed a basic technique for media access function with frame aggregation and channel re-use scheme in a complementary method. We implemented frame aggregation scheme and channel re-use scheme into network simulator, ns2. Through performance evaluation, we verify the effectiveness of our proposed scheme.