An Automatic Software Decentralization Method for Heterogeneous Device Collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOHEI Iwasaki  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員 (20447832)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsユビキタスコンピューティング / 分散協調ソフトウェア / センサノード / プログラミング / TinyOS / nesC / ソフトウェア自動分散化 / ソフトウェアの自動分散化
Research Abstract
The automatic software decentralization method for converting the centralized software described as a single program into the decentralized software that worked with two or more terminals was established. Each statement of the input program is distributed to the terminal that is appropriate for execution, and the message communication codes are generated. The contents of the message are analyzed by data flow analysis. We have implemented and evaluated the prototype system of the proposed method for the nesC programming language. We also examined the simplification of software development of different platforms.